(Central Time)

Sunday, October 24, 2021

11:00 am – 12:00 | Registration for Environmental Workshop

12:00 pm – 12:05 pm | Workshop Welcome & Opening Remarks

David Haring, A.A.E. (LNK)

12:05 pm – 12:50 pm | Wetlands Regulation Update

(Lunch provided)
Simon Davies (CHA)
Moderator: Katie Scherer (FWA)
View Bios

12:50 pm – 2:10 pm | Sustainable Master Plans

Mike Cross (DAY) & Omar Gates (GLISA)
Moderator: John Lengel, Jr., P.E., ENV SP (RS&H)
View Bios

2:00 pm – 5:00 pm | Registration for Airports Conference

2:10 pm – 2:55 pm | Recycling/Solid Waste

Sara Kaplan (DTW) & Morgan Turner (GBB), MKE Staff
Moderator: Anita Cobb, MBA (Mead & Hunt)
View Bios

2:55 pm – 3:10 pm | Break

3:10 pm – 4:10 pm | Community Engagement Strategies

Dana Nelson (Metropolitan Airports Commission), Andrew Bodine, PE, CM (CMT)
Moderator: Evan Barrett, AICP, CM (Mead & Hunt)
View Bios

4:10 pm – 4:55 pm | Solar

Jennifer Mrzlack (PSG Energy), Noah Pickerel (PSG Energy)
Moderator: Megan Murray, ACE (MQT)
View Bios

4:55 pm | Closing Remarks

Monday, October 25, 2021

7:30 am – 10:00 am | Registration

7:30 am – 8:30 am | Breakfast with Exhibitors

8:30 am – 9:00 am | Conference Welcome & Opening Remarks

Melissa Cooper, A.A.E. (MKC), Rebecca MacPherson (FAA) & Sue Mowery-Schalk (FAA)
View Bios

9:00 am – 10:30 am | Industry Roundtable – Transitioning out of COVID

Susan-Mowery-Schalk (FAA), Paul McGraw (A4A), Tory Richardson, A.A.E. (GRR), Alan Paterno (TSA)
Moderator: Melissa Cooper, A.A.E. (MKC)
View Bios

10:30 am – 11:00 am | Break

11:00 am – 12:00 pm | Track 1: Regional Inspection Trends & Best Practices

Tricia Halpin (FAA), Denson Stasher (FAA)
Moderator: Bill Towle, A.A.E. (STC)
View Bios

11:00 am – 12:00 pm | Track 2: Vehicle Maintenance Inventory

William LeGore (MSN), Mark Papko (DLH), Dave Kulinsky, C.M. (STL)
Moderator: Scott Volberding, C.M., ACE (ATW)
View Bios

11:00 am – 12:00 pm | Track 3: Indianapolis Case Study- Preliminary Engineering & Programming

Tony McMichael, A.A.E. (IND), Melanie Myers (FAA), Nathan Summers (Kimley-Horn), John Baer, PE (Woolpert)
Moderator: Kevin Fuhr, PE (Hanson)
View Bios

12:00 pm – 1:30 pm | Luncheon

Patricia Hiatt (FAA Office of Safety & Standards)
Moderator: Denson Stasher (FAA)
View Bios

1:30 pm – 2:30 pm | Track 1: Qualified Personnel

Tom Mize (FAA), Ryan O’Rear, C.M. (XWA), Ronald Sampson, C.M (GRB)
Moderator: Ryan Welch (DLH)
View Bios

1:30 pm – 2:30 pm | Track 2: Construction Best Practices

Chris Reis (Mead & Hunt), Matthew Powers (MSN), Cortney Harris, C.M. (ORD)
Moderator: Seth Nygren (RFD)
View Bios

1:30 pm – 2:30 pm | Track 3: Advanced Air Mobility/UAV

Mark Collins (Indiana State University)
Moderator: Shaun Nadolny (MKE)
View Bios

2:30 pm – 3:00 pm | Break

3:00 pm – 4:00 pm | Track 1: Virtual Inspections

Ken Tiara (FAA), Andrew Fearn (MTO), Katie Scherer, A.A.E. (FWA)
Moderator: Dan Kierna (ORD)
View Bios

3:00 pm – 4:00 pm | Track 2: Pavement Preservation

Kyle Potvin (Applied Pavement Technology), Wayne Seiler, Ph.D., P.E. (All About Pavements)
Moderator: Samantha Brady (SBN)
View Bios

3:00 pm – 4:00 pm | Track 3: Forecasting

Paul Lo (FAA), Daniel Skwarek (InterVISTAS)
Moderator: Rich Kula (FAA)
View Bios

4:00 pm – 5:30 pm | UAS Uses at Airports

Mike DiPilato (FAA), Dr. Bradley Blackwell (USDA National Wildlife Research Center)
Moderator: Josh Burger, CM (CMH)
View Bios

5:30 pm – 7:00 pm | Welcome Reception

Tuesday, October 26, 2021

7:30 am – 10:00 am | Registration

7:30 am – 8:30 am | Breakfast with Exhibitors

8:25 am – 8:30 am | Welcome

Michael Stephens (MSN)

8:30 am – 9:15 am | Track 1: Cargo Growth During the Pandemic

Zachary Oakley, A.A.E., ACE, (RFD), Brian Welker (CMT), Greg Weber (LCK)
Moderator: Josh Burger, CM (CMH)
View Bios

8:30 am – 9:15 am | Track 2: FAA’s Emerging Hot Spot Improvement Program (Improving with standard geometry)

Mike Ferry (FAA)
Moderator: Michael Stephens (MSN)
View Bios

8:30 am – 9:15 am | Track 3: AC 150/5300-13 Airport Design Update

Steve Debban, PE (FAA)
Moderator: Chris Reis (Mead & Hunt)
View Bios

9:15 am – 10:30 am | Section 163 and Property Management Case Study at MSN

Michael Lawrance (FAA), Susan Zellers (Hanson), Nicole Harris (FAA), Deb Bartell (FAA), Bobb Beauchamp (FAA), Gary Wilson (FAA), Michael Stephens (MSN)
Moderator: Maria Benovic (C&S)
View Bios

10:30 am – 10:45 am | Break

10:45 am – 11:45 am | FAA Office of Airports Update

Winsome Lenfert (FAA Deputy Associate Administrator)
Moderator: Susan Mowery-Schalk (FAA)
View Bios

11:45 am – 12:00 pm | Closing Comments

John Reed (RST), Michael Stephens (MSN)